[2017 New] 220-901 New Questions Free Download In Lead2pass (326-350)

Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

There is no need to hassle if you are stuck in the 220-901 exam difficulties, Lead2pass will assist you right through 220-901 exam with 220-901 PDF and VCE dumps. Lead2pass delivers the most comprehensive 220-901 exam preparation material, covering each and every aspect of 220-901 exam curriculum. We ensure you 100% success in 220-901 exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

Ann, a technician, is tasked with building a workstation that can host multiple virtual environments. Which of the following is the MOST important component for this type of build?

A.    Specialized audio and video cards
B.    HTPC compact form factor
C.    High-end cooling
D.    Dual monitors
E.    Multiple CPU cores

Answer: E

Which of the following network devices has the capability to provide power to devices attached to it?

A.    Repeater
B.    Access Point
C.    Hub
D.    Switch

Answer: D

A user has been reported for storing prohibited material on a company owned PC. The accused user is notified and an investigation is launched. However, no evidence is found and it is believed that the user was able to delete all relevant evidence. Which of the following would prevent this from happening in the future?

A.    Change documentation
B.    Chain of Custody
C.    Automatic notifications for complaints
D.    Data preservation

Answer: D

Which of the following connector types is MOST likely to be used with fiber connections?

A.    RJ-45
B.    SC
C.    USB
D.    RG-9

Answer: B

Which of the following types of cable should be used to prevent toxic smoke and spreading of fire?

A.    Plenum
B.    Fiber
C.    Shielded Twisted pair
D.    CAT6

Answer: A

Ann, a customer, calls and states she wants to buy a new desktop but she needs it to be as small as possible. Which of the following form factors should be recommended?

A.    Micro-ATX
B.    BTX
C.    ATX
D.    ITX

Answer: D

Joe wants to purchase a computer for use in his family’s home theater and asks for advice. Which of the following should be the FIRST priority in Joe’s new computer?

A.    Maximum RAM and CPU cores
B.    High-end cooling and very powerful fans
C.    High wattage power supply and large case
D.    Surround sound audio and HDMI output

Answer: D

Which of the following laptop display types MOST often has the thinnest profile?

A.    LCD
B.    LED
C.    OLED
D.    Plasma

Answer: C

The wires that run along the side of an LCD panel in the display of a laptop are used for which of the following functions?

A.    Prevent EMI from nearby electronics
B.    Install additional backlights for the display
C.    Wireless network card antenna leads
D.    Connections for memory card reader in the display

Answer: C

Which of the following laser printer components is often integrated into the toner cartridge?

A.    Image transfer assembly
B.    Paper registration assembly
C.    Fusing assembly
D.    Imaging drum

Answer: D

A network impact printer functions yet is not printing any characters. It was working before a user visited the printer. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A.    The user changed the printer baud rate.
B.    The user set the printer offline.
C.    The user replaced the paper incorrectly.
D.    The user replaced the ribbon incorrectly.

Answer: D

A 2,000 line per minute parallel impact printer is being installed in a room that is 100 feet (30.48 meters) from the print server. Once connected it does not print reliably. Which of the following is the cause?

A.    The cable was installed next to florescent lighting.
B.    The cable length has exceeded the limit of the standard.
C.    The printer should have been a USB model.
D.    The printer I/O logic is faulty and must be replaced.

Answer: B

A user has installed video editing software and hardware on a Windows PC. The PC met the minimum requirements of the hardware. The editing program loads very slowly and takes a very long time to render large files. Which of the following will MOST likely resolve this issue?

A.    More memory and a reformatting of the hard disk are needed.
B.    A second hard drive must be added and the Page file should be lowered.
C.    More memory is not needed; the Windows Page file should be increased.
D.    More memory and available hard disk space are needed.

Answer: D

A technician recently replaced Joe’s monitor. Now Joe states he cannot read the text below his desktop icons. Which of the following should the technician adjust?

A.    Contrast
B.    Refresh rate
C.    Brightness
D.    Resolution

Answer: D

DB-9 connectors are attached to which of the following cable types?

A.    HDMI
B.    SCSI
C.    Serial
D.    Parallel

Answer: C

Which of the following laptop components can be replaced without having to power off the machine?

A.    Battery
B.    CPU
C.    Hard Drive
D.    Keyboard

Answer: A

Two computers in a SOHO would like to use the same printer. Which of the following would be the LEAST expensive way of accomplishing this with an existing printer already attached to one of the computers?

A.    Install an Ethernet hardware print server
B.    Configure Printer Sharing settings
C.    Directly connect both computers to the printer
D.    Install wireless cards in the computers

Answer: B

A technician working for a SOHO recently installed a computer tower inside a cabinet. Users report the computer often shuts down due to overheating. Which of the following environmental impacts should have been considered before determining the location of the computer tower to have avoided the overheating issue?

A.    Humidity
B.    MSDS chemicals
C.    Proper ventilation
D.    Electromagnetic interference

Answer: C

A technician needs to verify a set of patch cables in inventory are working properly. Which of the following tools should the technician use?

A.    Multimeter
B.    Cable tester
C.    Toner probe
D.    Crimper

Answer: B

A department’s multifunction printer just had a maintenance kit installed. When Joe prints the first page after maintenance is performed, the page has random spots and blotches on the front and back. Which of the following actions would BEST solve this?

A.    Reset the printer’s maintenance kit level.
B.    Run a cleaning page through the printer.
C.    Replace the toner cartridge.
D.    Run the printer calibration utility.

Answer: B

A technician is dispatched to repair a malware infection on a laptop. The user appears agitated and uneasy about the technician working on the computer without supervision. Once the malware is mitigated the technician discovers a hidden folder containing inappropriate materials. Which of the following would the technician do FIRST?

A.    Report the findings through the proper channels
B.    Browse the images to see if any illegal activity is occurring
C.    Contact the company’s security department
D.    Copy all images on an external device as evidence

Answer: A

A technician is installing a PCIe wireless card on Joe’s, a customer, desktop computer. While the technician works, Joe watches and asks questions during the entire process. After the work order is completed, the technician should do which of the following? (Select TWO).

A.    Follow up with Joe at a later date to verify satisfaction
B.    Request that Joe not monitor the work
C.    Be culturally sensitive
D.    Provide proper documentation on the services provided
E.    Take a break so that Joe can go back to work

Answer: AD

A customer, Joe, has a corporate laptop that his teenage son used over the weekend. He thinks the laptop now has illegal material because of strange websites on his browser’s home page. Joe brings the laptop to the repair center. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A.    Determine chain of custody
B.    Report through proper channels
C.    Be culturally sensitive
D.    Avoid being judgmental

Answer: B

A technician needs to move servers from the storage room. When it comes to personal safety, which of the following should be performed?

A.    Use a forklift
B.    Use the buddy system
C.    Use proper lifting techniques
D.    Use proper weight limitations

Answer: C

A user needs to secure a laptop to the desk during a trade show. Which of the following is the BEST option?

A.    Cable/zip tie
B.    Laptop latch
C.    Screensaver password
D.    Cable lock

Answer: D

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

We highly recommend our 220-901 dumps. Comparing with others’, Lead2pass is the most credible and authentic source of information on 220-901 exam and we strive to keep our 220-901 dumps up-to-date and reliable on a consistent basis. Our exam preparation material is rich in variety. We offer 220-901 PDF format and 220-901 practice test with free VCE player. That’s the reason why many candidates choose Lead2pass.

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]