This page was exported from Lead2pass Dumps For Exam With New Updated Exam Questions [ http://www.passit4suredumps.net ] Export date:Fri Dec 13 16:57:20 2019 / +0000 GMT ___________________________________________________ Title: [Lead2pass New] Lead2pass 220-902 New Questions For Passing The 220-902 Certification Exam (401-425) --------------------------------------------------- Lead2pass 2017 November New CompTIA 220-902 Exam Dumps! 100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed! Lead2pass 220-902 braindumps including the exam questions and the answer, completed by our senior IT lecturers and the CompTIA product experts, include the current newest 220-902 exam questions. Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html QUESTION 401 A user states that their machine is taking much longer to boot than usual. Which of the following utilities would BEST allow a technician to limit what is launched at startup? A.    APPWIZ.CPL B.    DXDIAG C.    MSCONFIG D.    REGEDITAnswer: C Explanation: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310560 QUESTION 402 A technician wants to create a customized list of common utilities that are easily accessible in the same location. Which of the following tools would allow them to build such a list? A.    MSCONFIG B.    MMC C.    MSTSC D.    MSINFO32 Answer: B Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742442.aspx QUESTION 403 A technician needs to format a file system to be compatible with the WIDEST range of operating systems. Which of the following file systems should be used? A.    NTFS B.    FAT16 C.    CDFS D.    FAT32 Answer: D Explanation: http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2421454,00.asp QUESTION 404 For any given 802.11n wireless Internet signal, which of the following is needed to establish a connection? A.    MAC address filtering B.    Windows password C.    Proper SSID D.    SSL certificate Answer: C Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/wireless/access_point/12.4_21a_JA1/configuration/guide/scg12421aJA1-chap7-mbssid.html QUESTION 405 A user reports that a file they shared out on their computer for another network user is not accessible to the third party. The user insists they specifically gave this third party Allow rights for Read and Write access. Which of the following could explain the problem at hand? A.    The parent folder has explicit Allow rights set for this user. B.    The parent folder has explicit Deny rights set for this user. C.    The user forgot to share the parent folder and only shared the specific file. D.    The parent folder likely has the "archive" attribute enabled. Answer: B Explanation: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/troubleshoot-access-denied-when- opening-files-or-folders QUESTION 406 A company is experiencing issues with third parties tailgating authorized users during entry to secure server rooms. Which of the following would BEST alleviate this problem? A.    Retinal scanners B.    Mantraps C.    Door locks D.    Smart card badges Answer: B Explanation: http://www.datacenterjournal.com/design/what-is-a-mantrap-and-do-you-need-one/ QUESTION 407 A consultant is looking to consolidate six company servers onto one physical system. Which of the following requirements is MOST important on the new setup to ensure stable functionality of the virtual environment? A.    Client hardware requirements B.    Server software security requirements C.    Server hardware resources D.    Network resources Answer: C Explanation: http://searchdatacenter.techtarget.com/guides/Using-hardware-resources-to-maximize-virtualization-performance QUESTION 408 Which of the following security concepts establishes the notion that a user should only be given sufficient access to the resources they need to perform their job function? A.    Deny all B.    Allow all C.    Most privilege D.    Least privilege Answer: D Explanation: http://www.cs.cornell.edu/fbs/publications/leastPrivNeedham.pdf QUESTION 409 A technician is trying to diagnose a laptop that is experiencing heavy artifact corruption and random loss of video during operation. Which of the following are MOST likely causes of this problem? (Select TWO). A.    Integrated system video chip is failing and/or near death. B.    Video drivers were not installed directly from Microsoft update. C.    Incompatible or untested video drivers have been installed. D.    The BIOS is not set for the proper operation temperature of the video chipset. E.    The BIOS is underclocking the video card's operating speed. Answer: AC Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compression_artifact QUESTION 410 A user reports that every time they use a search engine and click on a link to go to a website, they instead are taken to a site blocked by their company's content filter. The user is not trying to go to the blocked site and needs to be able to successfully use the search engine to complete their assignment. Which of the following tools would a technician use to BEST resolve this issue? A.    Anti-malware software B.    Factory pre-installation C.    System restore D.    Recovery console Answer: A Explanation: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/How_does_anti-malware_scanners_work QUESTION 411 After being infected with a virus, a user's computer does not recognize the user as having local administrator rights to the computer. After troubleshooting the issue, a technician determines the computer needs to be rebuilt and data needs to be restored from the user's backup. Which of the following tools would BEST reset the computer to how it worked when first purchased? A.    Recovery Console B.    Factory restore CD C.    Anti-malware software D.    System Restore Answer: B Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recovery_disc QUESTION 412 A technician installed a second hard drive in a computer. Upon restart, a message appears statinG. "primary drive 0 not found. Press F1 to continue." Which of the following should the technician check FIRST? A.    That NTLDR and boot.ini are not missing B.    Proper drive installation (e.g. cables/jumpers) C.    If computer can boot into safe mode D.    If the BIOS boot settings are correct Answer: B Explanation: http://www.geek.com/forums/topic/primary-drive-0-not-found-primary-drive-1-not-found/ QUESTION 413 The shared folder named C$ is an example of which of the following? A.    Local share B.    Permission propagation C.    Inheritance D.    Administrative share Answer: D Explanation: http://www.intelliadmin.com/index.php/2007/10/the-admin-share-explained/ QUESTION 414 Which of the following is BEST used to prevent other people from viewing a user's computer screen? A.    Anti-virus software B.    Key fob C.    Biometric device D.    Privacy filter Answer: D Explanation: http://www.privacyscreens.co.uk/howitworks.php QUESTION 415 A pest exterminator tries to gain access to a company's computer lab, but the receptionist does not see an extermination scheduled on the calendar and denies the exterminator access to the lab. Which of the following security threats almost occurred? A.    War driving B.    Social engineering C.    Shoulder surfing D.    Phishing Answer: B Explanation: http://www.veracode.com/blog/2013/03/hacking-the-mind-how-why-social-engineering- works/ QUESTION 416 Which of the following can be used as an appropriate boot device? A.    USB drive B.    HDMI C.    OEM recovery media D.    FDISK Answer: A Explanation: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/tipstricks/ht/bootusbflash.htm QUESTION 417 A user tries to connect to the Internet using a dial-up modem and receives a "No dial tone detected" message. Which of the following is the FIRST thing the technician should check to troubleshoot the issue? A.    Check if the cable is connected on the modem's phone RJ-45 port. B.    Check if the cable is connected on the modem's line RJ-11 port. C.    Check if the cable is connected on the modem's line RJ-45 port. D.    Check if the cable is connected on the modem's phone RJ-11 port. Answer: B Explanation: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326681 QUESTION 418 Which of the following software types would need to be installed on a mobile device to help prevent data from being viewed if the device is lost? A.    Remote wipe B.    Antivirus C.    GPS locator D.    Remote backup application Answer: A Explanation: https://espace.cern.ch/mmmservices-help/ManagingYourMailbox/QuotaArchivingAndRecovery/Pages/WipingMobilePhones.aspx QUESTION 419 A technician is configuring a PC that will have confidential information stored on it. To ensure that only authorized users can access this PC, which of the following should the technician do? (Select TWO). A.    Disable the guest account B.    Install antivirus applications C.    Disable DHCP D.    Change the SSID E.    Change the default username Answer: AE Explanation: To prevent unauthorized access to the PC, disable guest accounts and change default usernames for maximum security. QUESTION 420 A company recently had a security breach and is now required to increase the security on their workstations. A technician has been tasked to harden all the workstations on the network. Which of the following should the technician do? A.    Enable Windows automatic updates B.    Enable screensaver required passwords C.    Enable MAC filtering D.    Enable wireless encryption Answer: B Explanation: http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows-vista/use-your-windows-password-for- your-screen-saver-password QUESTION 421 A technician recently installed a new video card in a PC. The PC already has integrated video on the motherboard. When the technician turns on the PC, there is no video. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause? A.    The motherboard BIOS version is out of date. B.    The incorrect video card drivers are installed. C.    The power connector for the video card is unplugged. D.    The video card is unsupported by the motherboard. Answer: C Explanation: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/338600-33-unplugged-graphics-card-plugged-back-display-help QUESTION 422 A technician has 50 identical computers that need to be upgraded to the Windows 7 OS, and are capable of booting from the network. They are running a Gigabit network with a Windows deployment server. Which of the following will be the BEST to use in this scenario? A.    UEFI B.    Windows 7 DVD C.    PXE D.    USB flash Answer: C Explanation: http://www.howtogeek.com/57601/what-is-network-booting-pxe-and-how-can-you-use- it/ QUESTION 423 Browser redirection is caused by which of the following types of viruses? A.    Hijack B.    Trojan C.    Worm D.    Keylogger Answer: A Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Browser_hijacking QUESTION 424 A technician receives an error every time a workstation boots up. The technician needs to find out what process is responsible for the error. Which of the following utilities would be used FIRST? A.    System Control Panel B.    Task Manager C.    Event Viewer D.    MSCONFIG Answer: C Explanation: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308427 QUESTION 425 A technician wants to verify a remote printer that has been power cycled is back online. The technician would use which of the following commands and switch? A.    tracert -t B.    ipconfig /renew C.    ping -t D.    nslookup -ttl Answer: C More free Lead2pass 220-902 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDMU1VNVhHQ08xR1E If you use Lead2pass braindump as your 220-902 exam prepare material, we guarantee your success in the first attempt. Lead2pass 220-902 dump provides you everything you will need to take your 220-902 Exam. 2017 CompTIA 220-902 (All 1236 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed] --------------------------------------------------- Images: --------------------------------------------------- --------------------------------------------------- Post date: 2017-11-14 06:14:47 Post date GMT: 2017-11-14 06:14:47 Post modified date: 2017-11-14 06:14:47 Post modified date GMT: 2017-11-14 06:14:47 ____________________________________________________________________________________________ Export of Post and Page as text file has been powered by [ Universal Post Manager ] plugin from www.gconverters.com