[April 2018] Latest Lead2pass SY0-501 Exam Free SY0-501 Dumps Download 250q

Latest Released CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Question Free Download From Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 31
Which of the following characteristics differentiate a rainbow table attack from a brute force attack? (Select TWO).

A.    Rainbow table attacks greatly reduce compute cycles at attack time.
B.    Rainbow tables must include precompiled hashes.
C.    Rainbow table attacks do not require access to hashed passwords.
D.    Rainbow table attacks must be performed on the network.
E.    Rainbow table attacks bypass maximum failed login restrictions. Continue reading “[April 2018] Latest Lead2pass SY0-501 Exam Free SY0-501 Dumps Download 250q”

[2018-3-19] Free Sharing Of Updated SY0-501 VCE And PDF Dumps From Lead2pass (211-220)

Free Share SY0-501 PDF Dumps With Lead2pass Updated Exam Questions.v.2018-3-19.250q:

https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 211
A penetration tester finds that a company’s login credentials for the email client were client being sent in clear text. Which of the following should be done to provide encrypted logins to the email server?

A.    Enable IPSec and configure SMTP.
B.    Enable SSH and LDAP credentials.
C.    Enable MIME services and POP3.
D.    Enable an SSL certificate for IMAP services.

Continue reading “[2018-3-19] Free Sharing Of Updated SY0-501 VCE And PDF Dumps From Lead2pass (211-220)”

[2018-3-19] Ensure Pass SY0-501 Exam With Lead2pass New SY0-501 Brain Dumps (201-210)

Free Share SY0-501 PDF Dumps With Lead2pass Updated Exam Questions.v.2018-3-19.250q:

https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 201
Which of the following must be intact for evidence to be admissible in court?

A.    Chain of custody
B.    Order of violation
C.    Legal hold
D.    Preservation Continue reading “[2018-3-19] Ensure Pass SY0-501 Exam With Lead2pass New SY0-501 Brain Dumps (201-210)”

[2018-3-19] Free Lead2pass SY0-501 PDF Guarantee 100% Get SY0-501 Certification (183-200)

Free Share SY0-501 PDF Dumps With Lead2pass Updated Exam Questions.v.2018-3-19.250q:

https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 183
A system administrator wants to provide balance between the security of a wireless network and usability. The administrator is concerned with wireless encryption compatibility of older devices used by some employees. Which of the following would provide strong security and backward compatibility when accessing the wireless network?

A.    Open wireless network and SSL VPN
B.    WPA using a preshared key
C.    WPA2 using a RADIUS back-end for 802.1x authentication
D.    WEP with a 40-bit key

Answer: C

QUESTION 184
An information security specialist is reviewing the following output from a Linux server.
1841
Based on the above information, which of the following types of malware was installed on the server? / local/

A.    Logic bomb
B.    Trojan
C.    Backdoor
D.    Ransomware
E.    Rootkit

Answer: C

QUESTION 185
In terms of encrypting data, which of the following is BEST described as a way to safeguard password data by adding random data to it in storage?

A.    Using salt
B.    Using hash algorithms
C.    Implementing elliptical curve
D.    Implementing PKI

Answer: A

QUESTION 186
A system administrator wants to provide for and enforce wireless access accountability during events where external speakers are invited to make presentations to a mixed audience of employees and non-employees. Which of the following should the administrator implement?

A.    Shared accounts
B.    Preshared passwords
C.    Least privilege
D.    Sponsored guest

Answer: D

QUESTION 187
Which of the following would MOST likely appear in an uncredentialed vulnerability scan?

A.    Self-signed certificates
B.    Missing patches
C.    Auditing parameters
D.    Inactive local accounts

Answer: D

QUESTION 188
A security analyst observes the following events in the logs of an employee workstation:
1881
Given the information provided, which of the following MOST likely occurred on the workstation?

A.    Application whitelisting controls blocked an exploit payload from executing.
B.    Antivirus software found and quarantined three malware files.
C.    Automatic updates were initiated but failed because they had not been approved.
D.    The SIEM log agent was not turned properly and reported a false positive.

Answer: A

QUESTION 189
When identifying a company’s most valuable assets as part of a BIA, which of the following should be the FIRST priority?

A.    Life
B.    Intellectual property
C.    Sensitive data
D.    Public reputation

Answer: A

QUESTION 190
An organization needs to implement a large PKI. Network engineers are concerned that repeated transmission of the OCSP will impact network performance. Which of the following should the security analyst recommend is lieu of an OCSP?

A.    CSR
B.    CRL
C.    CA
D.    OID

Answer: B

QUESTION 191
When considering a third-party cloud service provider, which of the following criteria would be the BEST to include in the security assessment process? (Select two.)

A.    Use of performance analytics
B.    Adherence to regulatory compliance
C.    Data retention policies
D.    Size of the corporation
E.    Breadth of applications support

Answer: BC

QUESTION 192
Which of the following occurs when the security of a web application relies on JavaScript for input validation?

A.    The integrity of the data is at risk.
B.    The security of the application relies on antivirus.
C.    A host-based firewall is required.
D.    The application is vulnerable to race conditions.

Answer: A

QUESTION 193
An analyst is reviewing a simple program for potential security vulnerabilities before being deployed to a Windows server. Given the following code:
1931
Which of the following vulnerabilities is present?

A.    Bad memory pointer
B.    Buffer overflow
C.    Integer overflow
D.    Backdoor

Answer: B

QUESTION 194
An organization’s file server has been virtualized to reduce costs. Which of the following types of backups would be MOST appropriate for the particular file server?

A.    Snapshot
B.    Full
C.    Incremental
D.    Differential

Answer: C

QUESTION 195
A wireless network uses a RADIUS server that is connected to an authenticator, which in turn connects to a supplicant. Which of the following represents the authentication architecture in use?

A.    Open systems authentication
B.    Captive portal
C.    RADIUS federation
D.    802.1x

Answer: D

QUESTION 196
An employer requires that employees use a key-generating app on their smartphones to log into corporate applications. In terms of authentication of an individual, this type of access policy is BEST defined as:

A.    Something you have.
B.    Something you know.
C.    Something you do.
D.    Something you are.

Answer: A

QUESTION 197
Adhering to a layered security approach, a controlled access facility employs security guards who verify the authorization of all personnel entering the facility. Which of the following terms BEST describes the security control being employed?

A.    Administrative
B.    Corrective
C.    Deterrent
D.    Compensating

Answer: A

QUESTION 198
A security analyst is hardening a web server, which should allow a secure certificate-based session using the organization’s PKI infrastructure. The web server should also utilize the latest security techniques and standards. Given this set of requirements, which of the following techniques should the analyst implement to BEST meet these requirements? (Select two.)

A.    Install an X- 509-compliant certificate.
B.    Implement a CRL using an authorized CA.
C.    Enable and configure TLS on the server.
D.    Install a certificate signed by a public CA.
E.    Configure the web server to use a host header.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 199
A manager wants to distribute a report to several other managers within the company. Some of them reside in remote locations that are not connected to the domain but have a local server. Because there is sensitive data within the report and the size of the report is beyond the limit of the email attachment size, emailing the report is not an option. Which of the following protocols should be implemented to distribute the report securely? (Select three.)

A.    S/MIME
B.    SSH
C.    SNMPv3
D.    FTPS
E.    SRTP
F.    HTTPS
G.    LDAPS

Answer: BDF

QUESTION 200
An auditor is reviewing the following output from a password-cracking tool:

User:1: Password1
User2: Recovery!
User3: Alaskan10
User4: 4Private
User5: PerForMance2

Which of the following methods did the author MOST likely use?

A.    Hybrid
B.    Dictionary
C.    Brute force
D.    Rainbow table

Answer: A

SY0-501 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

Large amount of free SY0-501 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Hm6GQHDVOsEnyhNf3EHqIGEtor5IUsfu

You may also need:

SY0-401 exam dumps: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDLXZsWm9MWmh0a0E

[March 2018] Ensure Pass SY0-501 Exam With Lead2pass New SY0-501 Brain Dumps 182q

Quickly Pass SY0-501 Test With Lead2pass New SY0-501 Brain Dumps:

https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 31
Which of the following characteristics differentiate a rainbow table attack from a brute force attack? (Select TWO).

A.    Rainbow table attacks greatly reduce compute cycles at attack time.
B.    Rainbow tables must include precompiled hashes.
C.    Rainbow table attacks do not require access to hashed passwords.
D.    Rainbow table attacks must be performed on the network.
E.    Rainbow table attacks bypass maximum failed login restrictions.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 32
Which of the following BEST describes a routine in which semicolons, dashes, quotes, and commas are removed from a string?

A.    Error handling to protect against program exploitation
B.    Exception handling to protect against XSRF attacks
C.    Input validation to protect against SQL injection
D.    Padding to protect against string buffer overflows

Answer: C

QUESTION 33
Which of the following is an important step to take BEFORE moving any installation packages from a test environment to production?

A.    Roll back changes in the test environment
B.    Verify the hashes of files
C.    Archive and compress the files
D.     Update the secure baseline

Answer: A

QUESTION 34
Which of the following cryptographic attacks would salting of passwords render ineffective?

A.    Brute force
B.    Dictionary
C.    Rainbow tables
D.     Birthday

Answer: B

QUESTION 35
A network administrator wants to implement a method of securing internal routing.
Which of the following should the administrator implement?

A.    DMZ
B.    NAT
C.    VPN
D.    PAT

Answer: C

QUESTION 36
Which of the following types of keys is found in a key escrow?

A.    Public
B.    Private
C.    Shared
D.    Session

Answer: D

QUESTION 37
A senior incident response manager receives a call about some external IPs communicating with internal computers during off hours. Which of the following types of malware is MOST likely causing this issue?

A.    Botnet
B.    Ransomware
C.    Polymorphic malware
D.    Armored virus

Answer: A

QUESTION 38
A company is currently using the following configuration:

* IAS server with certificate-based EAP-PEAP and MSCHAP
* Unencrypted authentication via PAP

A security administrator needs to configure a new wireless setup with the following configurations:

* PAP authentication method
* PEAP and EAP provide two-factor authentication

Which of the following forms of authentication are being used? (Select TWO).

A.    PAP
B.    PEAP
C.    MSCHAP
D.    PEAP-MSCHAP
E.    EAP
F.    EAP-PEAP

Answer: AF

QUESTION 39
A security administrator is trying to encrypt communication. For which of the following reasons should administrator take advantage of the Subject Alternative Name (SAM) attribute of a certificate?

A.    It can protect multiple domains
B.    It provides extended site validation
C.    It does not require a trusted certificate authority
D.    It protects unlimited subdomains

Answer: B

QUESTION 40
After a merger between two companies a security analyst has been asked to ensure that the organization’s systems are secured against infiltration by any former employees that were terminated during the transition.
Which of the following actions are MOST appropriate to harden applications against infiltration by former employees? (Select TWO)

A.    Monitor VPN client access
B.    Reduce failed login out settings
C.    Develop and implement updated access control policies
D.    Review and address invalid login attempts
E.    Increase password complexity requirements
F.    Assess and eliminate inactive accounts

Answer: CF

SY0-501 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

Large amount of free SY0-501 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Hm6GQHDVOsEnyhNf3EHqIGEtor5IUsfu

You may also need:

SY0-401 exam dumps: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDLXZsWm9MWmh0a0E

[January 2018] SY0-501 New Questions Free Download In Lead2pass 182q

Best Lead2pass CompTIA SY0-501 PDF Dumps With New Update Exam Questions:

https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 21
Drag and Drop Question
A security administrator is given the security and availability profiles for servers that are being deployed.

1) Match each RAID type with the correct configuration and MINIMUM number of drives.
2) Review the server profiles and match them with the appropriate RAID type based on integrity, availability, I/O, storage requirements. Instructions:

– All drive definitions can be dragged as many times as necessary
– Not all placeholders may be filled in the RAID configuration boxes
– If parity is required, please select the appropriate number of parity checkboxes
– Server profiles may be dragged only once

If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please select the Reset button. When you have completed the simulation, please select the Done button to submit. Once the simulation is submitted, please select the Next button to continue.

Continue reading “[January 2018] SY0-501 New Questions Free Download In Lead2pass 182q”

[Q11-Q20] Lead2pass Dumps For Exam SY0-501 With New Updated Exam Questions

Easily Pass SY0-501 Exam By Training Lead2pass Latest VCE Dumps:

https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 11
Which of the following can be provided to an AAA system for the identification phase?

A.    Username
B.    Permissions
C.    One-time token
D.    Private certificate Continue reading “[Q11-Q20] Lead2pass Dumps For Exam SY0-501 With New Updated Exam Questions”

[Lead2pass New] Official SY0-501 Exam Preparation Download From Lead2pass (131-140)

Hi this is Myles Joseph from Austrail and I would like to tell you that I passed my SY0-501 exam with the use of Lead2pass SY0-501 Exam Questions. I got same questions in my exam that I prepared from your test engine software. I will recommend your site to all my friends for sure.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 131
An attacker compromises a public CA and issues unauthorized X.509 certificates for Company.com. In the future, impact of similar incidents. Which of the following would assist Company.com with its goal?

A.    Certificate pinning
B.    Certificate stapling
C.    Certificate chaining
D.    Certificate with extended validation Continue reading “[Lead2pass New] Official SY0-501 Exam Preparation Download From Lead2pass (131-140)”

[Lead2pass New] Official SY0-501 Exam Preparation Download From Lead2pass (121-130)

Passed this SY0-501 exam with a score of 941.Most of them are in this Lead2pass SY0-501 New Questions.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 121
A systems administrator is attempting to recover from a catastrophic failure in the datacenter. To recover the domain controller, the systems administrator needs to provide the domain administrator credentials.
Which of the following account types is the systems administrator using?

A.    Guest account
B.    Service account
C.    User account Continue reading “[Lead2pass New] Official SY0-501 Exam Preparation Download From Lead2pass (121-130)”

[Lead2pass New] SY0-501 Exam Dump Free Updation Availabe In Lead2pass (111-120)

Lead2pass 2017 November New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Are you struggling for the SY0-501 exam? Good news, Lead2pass CompTIA technical experts have collected all the questions and answers which are updated to cover the knowledge points and enhance candidates’ abilities. We offer the latest SY0-501 PDF and VCE dumps with new version VCE player for free download, and the new SY0-501 dump ensures your SY0-501 exam 100% pass.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 111
Anne, the Chief Executive Officer (CEO), has reported that she is getting multiple telephone calls from someone claiming to be from the helpdesk. The caller is asking to verify her network authentication credentials because her computer is broadcasting across the network. This is MOST likely which of the following types of attacks?

A.    Vishing
B.    Impersonation
C.    Spim
D.    Scareware

Continue reading “[Lead2pass New] SY0-501 Exam Dump Free Updation Availabe In Lead2pass (111-120)”

[Lead2pass New] SY0-501 Exam Dump Free Updation Availabe In Lead2pass (101-110)

Lead2pass 2017 November New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

How to 100% pass SY0-501 exam? Lead2pass provides the guaranteed SY0-501 exam preparation material to boost up your confidence in SY0-501 exam. Successful candidates have provided their reviews about our SY0-501 dumps. Now Lead2pass supplying the new version of SY0-501 VCE and PDF dumps. We ensure our SY0-501 exam questions are the most complete and authoritative compared with others’, which will ensure your SY0-501 exam pass.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 101
A security guard has informed the Chief Information Security Officer that a person with a tablet has been walking around the building. The guard also noticed strange white markings in different areas of the parking lot. The person is attempting which of the following types of attacks?

A.    Jamming
B.    War chalking
C.    Packet sniffing
D.    Near field communication

Continue reading “[Lead2pass New] SY0-501 Exam Dump Free Updation Availabe In Lead2pass (101-110)”

[Lead2pass New] SY0-501 Exam Dump Free Updation Availabe In Lead2pass (91-100)

Lead2pass 2017 November New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

SY0-501 easy pass guide: Preparing for CompTIA SY0-501 exam is really a tough task to accomplish. However, Lead2pass delivers the most comprehensive braindumps, covering each and every aspect of SY0-501 exam curriculum.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 91
A company has three divisions, each with its own networks and services. The company decides to make its secure web portal accessible to all employees utilizing their existing usernames and passwords, The security administrator has elected to use SAML to support authentication. In this scenario, which of the following will occur when users try to authenticate to the portal? (Select TWO)

A.    The portal will function as an identity provider and issue an authentication assertion
B.    The portal will request an authentication ticket from each network that is transitively trusted
C.    The back-end networks will function as an identity provider and issue an authentication assertion
D.    The back-end networks will request authentication tickets from the portal, which will act as the third-party service provider authentication store
E.    The back-end networks will verify the assertion token issued by the portal functioning as the identity provider

Continue reading “[Lead2pass New] SY0-501 Exam Dump Free Updation Availabe In Lead2pass (91-100)”

Pages: 1 2